Malibu Beach Inn

$$$$|View on mapMalibu, United States of America|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Malibu Beach Inn
$$$$

Overview

Boutique oceanfront hotel on Malibu's Carbon Beach with all 47 rooms facing the Pacific Ocean

Accommodations

Malibu Beach Inn offers 47 oceanfront guestrooms, each with a private balcony and gas fireplace. Bathrooms feature Toto heated bidet toilets and custom-designed decor throughout. The room includes a digital entertainment center with music, games, and a flat-screen TV.

Dining

The Carbon Beach Club serves coastal cuisine indoors and on a beachfront terrace. Menu items include specialty seafood and meat dishes prepared with fresh local produce. The Malibu Inn also offers 24-hour room service and a coffee house on site.

Beach & Activities

Guests at the Malibu Inn have direct access to private Carbon Beach with dedicated attendant service. The hotel is a 2-minute walk from Malibu Pier and near popular restaurants like Nobu Malibu. Concierge services arrange curated local excursions and activities.

Spa & Wellness

Veronica's Skin and Body Care Spa offers massages, facials, and hot stone treatments. Treatments can be performed in guest rooms at Malibu Beach Inn hotel for added convenience. The spa also includes a sauna, steam room, and complimentary yoga classes on the beach.

Business & Events

Malibu Beach Inn provides meeting and banquet facilities with state-of-the-art audiovisual equipment. A business center with fax and photocopying services is available for guests. The hotel offers flexible late checkout and dedicated concierge support for business travelers.

  • Location: Overlooking Carbon Beach, 2-minute walk from Malibu Pier
  • Rooms: 47 oceanfront guestrooms with private balconies and fireplaces
  • Dining: Carbon Beach Club with beachfront terrace and local cuisine
  • Wellness: Veronica's Skin and Body Care Spa with in-room treatments and beach yoga
  • Business: Meeting space with state-of-the-art audiovisual equipment
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 16:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site at USD 39 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Year renovated:2007
Number of rooms:28
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Junior Suite
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed and 1 Sofa bed
  • Ocean view
  • Shower
  • Fireplace
Master One-Bedroom King Suite
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed and 1 Sofa bed
  • Shower
  • Fireplace
King Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Queen Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom
Show 5 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

USD 39 per day

24-hour services

24-hour reception

Babysitting

Babysitting/Child services

Swimming pool
Air conditioning
Facilities for kids

Children's menu

Cribs

Board games

Private beach

Beach access

Private beach

Sun loungers

Beach umbrellas

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Wind surfing
  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Yoga class
  • Sports trainer

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car rental
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Grocery shopping service
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Dinner
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business center
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs
  • Babysitting/Child services
  • Board games
  • Children's menu

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Beach access
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Massage

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Malibu Beach Inn

💵 Lowest room price 901 US$
📏 Distance to center 8.1 mi
✈️ Distance to airport 20.0 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Los Angeles International, LAX

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
22878 Pacific Coast Highway, Malibu, California, United States of America, 90265
Map view
22878 Pacific Coast Highway, Malibu, California, United States of America, 90265
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Beach
Malibu Pier
100 yd
23000 Pacific Coast Hwy
Malibu Colony
100 yd
23050 Pacific Coast Hwy
Malibu Surfrider Beach
100 yd
Restaurant
V's restaurant + bar
100 yd
Restaurant
Casa Escobar
100 yd
Restaurant
Malibu Farm Pier Cafe
100 yd
Restaurant
Nobu Malibu
100 yd

Reviews of Malibu Beach Inn

8.8 /10
Great
236 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#3 of 7 hotels in Malibu

FAQ about Malibu Beach Inn

Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the 5-star Malibu Beach Inn?
Travellers enjoy visiting Chabad of Malibu, located approximately 5 minutes by car from the 5-star Malibu Beach Inn, as well as Malibu Bluffs Park accessible with 10-minute car ride. If you are willing to explore even more landmarks in Malibu, attend Pepperdine University located around a 10-minute drive from the property.
Which landmarks are closest to the Malibu Beach Inn?
The closest landmarks to the Malibu Beach Inn include Cure Medical Spa (0.3 miles), Malibu Surf Shack (0.3 miles) and Malibu Pier Beach, accessible with a 5-minute walk.
Does the 5-star Malibu Beach Inn have parking on site?
Yes, guests of the 5-star Malibu Beach Inn can take advantage of a car park on site.
Are there any dining facilities close to the hotel?
Restaurants near the hotel include KFC (a 5-minute stroll away) offering reasonable prices as well as V's restaurant + bar (8 minutes' walk from the property) with moderately placed prices.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Malibu inn?
Guests of the Malibu inn can check in from 4 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 12 PM.
What are the booking prices at the 5-star Malibu Beach Inn?
The prices at the 5-star Malibu Beach Inn start from $675.
What payment methods are accepted in the Malibu Beach Inn?
Payment methods in the Malibu Beach Inn include:
  • сash
  • American Express
  • Mastercard
  • Visa
What are the room types provided by the 5-star Malibu Beach Inn?
The 5-star Malibu Beach Inn provides such room types as Junior Suite and King Room.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the inn?
Featuring a balcony and a seating area, the rooms of the inn also come with self-catering options like a mini-fridge-bar and tea/coffee making equipment.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room